International Model Equine Hobbyists Association
24th Anniversary National Celebration
Model Paws & Hooves Show Mail In Show

Judge: Cynthia Jameson
October 6, 2008


Entrants: 49 - 11,852 Photos Total

Christy Allen (CA)   Savannah Asanti (SA)   Carolyn Bailey (CB)   Norma Blackwell (NB)   Deb Carlson (DC)   Sorrell Cimmarusti (SC)   Irene Lynn Conrad (IC)   Barbara Cooper (BC)   Anne Covey (AC)   Kaitlin DeBoer (KD)  Martha Gallant (MG)   Randa Garrett (RG)   Sallie George (SG)   Carol Gerhard (CG)   Angel Gordon (AG)   Morg Haberman (MH)   Katherin Hammon (KHM)   Karen Harper (KH)  Carol Heck (CH)   Wendy Hinson (WH)   Haila Hitt (HH)   Mary Hubert (MH)   Sue Hutzel (SH)   Kimberly Jacobs (KB)   Marilyn Jensen (MJ)   Liz Jones (LJ)   Allison Kirk (AK)   Vicki Kyzar (VK)   Rianna Lemon (RL)   Leigh McDonald (LM)   Kay Myers (KM)   Kim Nader (KN)   Victoria Nader (VN)   Robin Nere (RN)   Tara Oliver (TO)   Marie Phillips (MP)   Joanna Richardson (JR)   Linda Sallman (LS)   Danielle Seivers (DS) Michael Semchison (MS)   Claire Smith (CS)   Nisse Taunt (NT)   Bette Thatcher (BT)   Shelly Verstuyft (SV)   Sara Verstuyft (SAV)   Malinda Welte (MW)   Dara West (DW)   Janice Williford (JW)   Stephen Williford (SW)


Click on any division and be taken directly to results and photos of top winners:

Division A: CM/AR Equine Performance
Division B: OF Equine Performance
Division C: OF Breyer or Other Plastic Traditional Equine Halter
Division D: CM Traditional Eguine Halter
Division E: Artist Resin Traditional Halter
Division F: OF Peter Stone Traditional Halter
Division G: OF China/Resin Open Halter
Division H: OF Micro Mini, SM, or LB or Classic Halter
Division I: CM & AR Micro Mini, SM or LB or Classic Halter
Division J: Micro Mini, SM or LB or Classic Open Performance
Division K: OF & CM Dogs & Wild Canine
Division L: OF & CM Domestic Cats & Wild Cats
Division M: OF & CM Farm/Pet/Other Animals
Division N: Real Animals
Division O: Novice Equine Performance
Division P: Novice Equine OF Halter
Division Q: Novice Equine CM Halter
Division R: Vintage OF Traditional Model Equine Halter - Any Material
Division S: Vintage CM Traditional Model Equine Halter - Any Material
Division T: Vintage OF MM, SM, LB, CL Model Equine Halter
Division U: Vintage CM MM, SM, LB, CL Model Equine Halter
Division V: Vintage OF Traditional Equine Performance
Division W: Vintage CM Traditional Equine Performance
Division X: Vintage MM, SM, LB, CL Open Equine Performance
Division Y: CM or AR Model Equine Showmanship Presentation
Division Z: OF Model Equine Showmanship Presentation
Division AA: CM or AR Model EquineHeadstudy
Division BB: OF Model EquineHeadstudy



Please allow time for all photos to load.  These are graphic intense pages!  Click on any photo to go to a larger version for better viewing. All photos on these results pages are copyrighted by the owners and can not be used for any other purpose than for this show result.

Note: When scanning images I used my own discretion to crop excess background out of the photos in order to bring the subject to a larger viewpoint for the computer monitor.  That way viewers can see them better.   Especially performance photos to see tack or dolls better.


Awards:

Explaination of Awards:
This year we did something totally different for awarding the prizes. All the names entered into the show were put into a bowl and drawn out in succession. Once everyone received a prize all the names were put back into the bowl and we started drawing them out again until all the awards were given away. So this year everyone won something just for attending the show.  


Sponsor's Donation of Tangible Items

  1. Horse halters donated by Jody Piche
  2. Dog collars donated by Jody Piche
  3. Cat collar donated by Jody Piche
  4. Jaapi yearling foal halter donated by Joanna Richardson
  5. Jaapi dog collars and leashes donated by Joanna Richardson
  6. Border Fine Arts Border Collie Puppy donated Janice Williford
  7. Bronze Cattle Medallion #1 donated Janice Williford
  8. Bronze Cattle Medallion #2 donated Janice Williford
  9. Custom Sculpted Golden Retriever donated by Karla Zdroik
  10. Custom Sculpted Rough Collie donated by Karla Zdroik
  11. Custom Shiba Inu #1 donated by Sandie Rolfe
  12. Custom Shiba Inu #2 donated by Sandie Rolfe
  13. Resin Coursing Rabbit - unpainted and unmounted donated by Tony Avecedo
  14. OF Leonardo Buldog donated by Jeremy Measures
  15. Portuguese Water Spaniel donated by Sharyl Swank
  16. Breyer Border Collie donated by Savannah Asanti
  17. Custom Sculpted and Haired Criollo Bull Traditional Size donated by Linda Sallman
  18. Custom Bucking Bull and Rider donated by Norma Blackwell
  19. 8 rolls 35 mm 400 film donated by -Haila Hitt
  20. Lovely handstitched needlepoint saddlepad and donated by Anne Covey
  21. Border Fine Arts Terrier donated by Betty Hook
  22. Unknown Collie donated by Betty Hook
  23. Custom Bichon Frise plus CD w/photos by Janice and donated by Janice Williford
  24. Custom scratching foal by Jessica Funk plus CD w/photo and donated by Janice Williford
  25. OF Chips Friesian still in baggie and donated by Janice Williford
  26. Dog Hero book #1 and donated by Janice Williford
  27. Dog Hero book #2 and donated by Janice Williford
  28. Mini Whinnie donated by Ronin Nere
  29. Stablemates donated by Ronin Nere
  30. Schleigh draft horse donated by Ronin Nere
  31. Clay show Flower pots donated by Ronin Nere
  32. '04 LSQ PS Precious Stone with show record and photos donated by Randa Garrett
  33. Strathmore Sketch Book donated by Malinda Welte
  34. Set of 4 Resin Cowboy Band Doggies donated by Carolyn Bailey
  35. CA Resin Bulldog Puppy #01923 donated by Sallie George
  36. OF Classic Ertl Draft Horse donated by Chris Allen
  37. OF CA Jack Russel Puppy donated by Carolyn Bailey
  38. 10 x 41 cent stamps donated by IMEHA
  39. 10 x 41 cent stamps donated by IMEHA
  40. 10 x 41 cent stamps donated by IMEHA



    DONATIONS AND SPONSORS

    Savannah Asanti - $20.00
    Norma Blackwell - $40.00
    Deb Carlson - $20.00
    Sorreil Cimmarusti $25.00
    Anne Covey - $2.00 (DI -#8 Arabian Mare; DJ #47 - Na Am Costume)
    Martha Gallant - $5.00
    Carol Heck - $20.00
    Haila Hitt - $10.00
    Mary Hubert - $10.00
    Kimberly Jacobs $4.00
    Kay Myers - $20.00
    Robin Nere - $10.00
    Shelly Verstuyft - $5.00 St Jude
    Dara West - $10.00
    Janice Williford - $20.00
    Linda Sallman - $15.00
    Total $246.00 for the 3 Charities - $82.00 each


    Thanks to the above sponsors IMEHA gave a check away to:
    The ASPCA National Chapter, Feed The Children and St Jude's Childrens Hospital and we wrote a check to each them for $82.00.   High Fives to You All!


    SPECIALTY AWARDS:

    Early Bird Award: Anne Covey
    First From OZ: Wendy Hinson
    Best Vintage Collection of OF Breyers: Karen Harper
    Largest Number of Photos: Carolyn Bailey - 790 Photos!
    Most Artistic Photobacks: Malinda Welte
    Best Rubber Stamp or Logo: Wendy Hinson
    Most Photogenic Address Label: Clarie Smith
    Most Concise Photo Back: Danielle Seivers
    Cutest Corner Sticker for ID: Janice Williford - Hand Drawn
    Best Description of Performance Execution: Robin Nere
    Outstanding Costume and Period Themes: Kimberly Jacobs
    Best Vintage OF FAS Challenge Winner: Comanche o/b Karen Harper

    Please excuse my typos!

    CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!
    THANKS FOR COMING

    Hope to see you at the 25th Silver Anniversary Show in 2009
    IMEHA 25th National Championship Celebration Show


    Return to Main Page

    This site is maintained by IMEHA. Its contents are copyrighted ŠIMEHA, 2000;

    Updated: November 5, 2008