International Model Equine Hobbyists Association
23rd Anniversary National Celebration
Model Paws & Hooves Show Mail In Show

Judge: Cynthia Jameson
October 9, 2007


Entrants: 56 - 7329 Photos Total

Christy Allen (CA) Chris Anderson (CAN) Savannah Asanti (SA) Carolyn Bailey (CB) Nicole Bajorek (NB) Ronald Bartholomew (RB) Michael Bonifer (MB) Norma Blackwell (NB) Elaine Botten (EB) Linsy Brothers (LB) Colleen Brown (CBR) Deb Carlson (DC) Sorrell Cimmarusti (SC) Irene Lynn Conrad (IC) Barbara Cooper (BC) Kaitlin DeBoer (KD) Eileen Fabian (EF) Martha Gallant (MG) Sallie George (SG) Carol Gerhard (CG) Angel Gordon (AG) Morg Haberman (MH) Kayla Hartley (KH) Wendy Hinson (WH) Mary Hubert (MH) Sue Hutzel (SH) Kimberly Jacobs (KB) Marilyn Jensen (MJ) Liz Jones (LJ) Emily Klein (EK) Vicki Kyzar (VK) Emily McGahey (EM) Donna Miller (DM) Kelly Mitchell (KM) Kim Nader (KN) Victoria Nader (VN) Robin Nere (RN) Eileen O'Dell (EO) Robyn O'Dell (RO) Zachary O'Dell (ZO) Tara Oliver (TO) Christine Patterson (CP) Marie Phillips (MP) Julia Pieper (JP) Joanna Richardson (JR) Sara Reusche (SR) Linda Sallman (LS) Meg Scott (MS) Claire Smith (CS) Laurie Ann Tarvin (LT) Nisse Taunt (NT) Bette Thatcher (BT) Malinda Welte (MW) Amy Williams (AM) Janice Williford (JW) Stephen Williford (SW)


Click on any division and be taken directly to results and photos of top winners:

Division A: CM/AR Equine Performance
Division B: OF Equine Performance
Division C: OF Breyer or Other Plastic Traditional Equine Halter
Division D: CM Traditional Eguine Halter
Division E: Artist Resin Traditional Halter
Division F: OF Peter Stone Traditional Halter
Division G: OF China/Resin Open Halter
Division H: OF Micro Mini, SM, or LB or Classic Halter
Division I: CM & AR Micro Mini, SM or LB or Classic Halter
Division J: Micro Mini, SM or LB or Classic Open Performance
Division K: OF & CM Dogs & Wild Canine
Division L: OF & CM Domestic Cats & Wild Cats
Division M: OF & CM Farm/Pet/Other Animals
Division N: Real Animals
Division O: Novice Equine Performance
Division P: Novice Equine OF Halter



Please allow time for all photos to load.  These are graphic intense pages!  Click on any photo to go to a larger version for better viewing. All photos on these results pages are copyrighted by the owners and can not be used for any other purpose than for this show result.

Note: When scanning images I used my own discretion to crop excess background out of the photos in order to bring the subject to a larger viewpoint for the computer monitor.  That way viewers can see them better.   Especially performance photos to see tack or dolls better or to allow the viewer to see what my Judge's Comments are describing.

Awards:

Explaination of Awards:
All the Overall Grand Championship names were put into a bowl and my son drew out the names in order of the awards he liked best.   After he awarded his three "Choice Awards" he added all the remaining entrant's names into the bowl and pulled those for the remaining awards.  My son is 36 years old and has great taste so I know you will all enjoy your awards. 

Sponsor's Donation of Tangible Items and Distribution

  1. Set of Micro Mini Stallions donated by Deb Carlson and won by Amy Williams
  2. OF Breyer America's Wild Mustangs - Thunderbolt & Lightning donated by Tara Oliver and won by Christine Patterson
  3. Set of 4 Resin Cowboy Band Doggies donated by Norma Blackwell won by Carolyn Bailey
  4. OF Breyer SM WB pinto and foal in box donated by Janice Williford and won by Martha Gallant
  5. OF Breyer SM Western Rider Saddle Set with Palomino Horse in box donated by Janice Williford and won by Sara Reusche
  6. OF Bay QH Classic Mare #682 in box donated by Janice Williford and won by Wendy Hinson
  7. Miniature Silver dollhouse tray #1 donated by PC and won by Linsy Brothers
  8. Miniature Silver dollhouse tray #2 donated by PC and won by Kayla Hartley
  9. Silver picture frame #1 donated by PC and won by Elizabeth Jones
  10. Silver picture frame #2 donated by PC and won by Tara Oliver
  11. OF World of Dogs Irish Setter donated by Janice Williford and won by Kelly Mitchell
  12. OF World of Dogs Bull Terrier donatd by Janice Williford and won by Christy Allen
  13. Custom Gordon Setter donated by Janice Williford and won by Joanna Richardson
  14. OF Artist Artist Van Kitten in box donated by Cynthia Jameson and won by Marie Phillips
  15. Artist Sculpture Custom Purrfect Pet Cat donated by Cynthia Jameson and won by Deb Carlson
  16. Western Stock Saddle Set donated by Cynthia Jameson and won by Sorreil Cimmarusti
  17. Resin Stablemate Barnum's Horse Barn donated by Christine Patterson and won by Irene Lynn Conrad
  18. OF Napco China Rearing Horses Salt N Pepper Shakers in chestnut pinto donated by Christine Patterson and won by Bette Thatcher
  19. OF Stone Candycane Horse Xmas Ornament donated by Christine Patterson and won by Chris Anderson
  20. OF Stone Stana Claus Horse Xmas Ornament donated by Christine Patterson and won by Ronald Bartholomew
  21. OF Stone Leopard Present Horse Xmas Ornament donated by Christine Patterson and won by Claire Smith
  22. Breyer Traditional Horse Jump donated by Christine Patterson and won by Stephen Williford
  23. Darla's Doll Western Pleasure Male Rider donated by Cynthia Jameson and won by Michael Bonifer
  24. Older Kim David Indian Costume donated by Savannah Asanti and won by Norma Blackwell
  25. Custom Resin western pleasure doll rider donated by IMEHA and won by Robin Nere
  26. OF Country Artist Deer Fawn in box donated by IMEHA and won by Kim Jacobs
  27. OF Country Artist Sitting Rottweiler donated by Jeremy Measures and won by Vicki Kyzar
  28. Western Book Best Seller Ophra Winfrey List donated by Literary Guild and won by Mary Hubert
  29. Western Book Best Seller List donated by Literary Guild and won by Chance's Are Ranch/Kaitlyn DeBoer
  30. 10 x 41 cent stamps donated by IMEHA won by Donna Miller
  31. 10 x 41 cent stamps donated by IMEHA won by Nisse Taunt
  32. 10 x 41 cent stamps donated by IMEHA won by Colleen Brown



    DONATIONS AND SPONSORS

    Christy Allen
    Savannah Asanti
    Norma Blackwell
    Elaine Botten
    Deb Carlson
    Sorreil Cimmarusti
    Irene Lynn Conrad
    Kaitlin DeBoer
    Wendy Hinson
    Kimberly Jacobs
    Kelly Mitchell
    Christine Patterson
    Tara Oliver
    Joanna Richardson
    Meg Scott
    Janice Williford


    Thanks to the above sponsors IMEHA gave a check away to The 2007 Charity
    The ASPCA and we wrote a check to them for $165.00.   High Fives to You All!


    SPECIALTY AWARDS:

    Early Bird Award: Robin Nere
    First From OZ: Wendy Hinson
    Best Vintage Collection of OF Breyers: Christine Patterson
    Largest Number of Photos: Carolyn Bailey - 741 Photos!
    Most Artistic Photobacks: Malinda Welte
    Most Photogenic Address Label: Nisse Taunt
    Cutest Corner Sticker for ID: Deb Carlson
    Best Description of Performance Execution: Joanna Richardson
    Outstanding Costume and Period Themes: Kimberly Jacobs

    Please excuse my typos!

    CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!
    THANKS FOR COMING

    Hope to see you in 2008
    IMEHA 24th National Championship Celebration Show

    Return to Main Page

    This site is maintained by IMEHA. Its contents are copyrighted ŠIMEHA, 2000;

    Updated: October 31, 2007